Preparing for the Iron Girl

If baking the night before is race is wrong, I don’t wanna be right. 

A week or so ago my friend Stacey texted me that she was eating cookies. Pumpkin Chocolate Chip to be exact. Ever since that text I have been dreaming about them. So has LD. And when he asked me if I would bake some tonight I didn’t think twice. Never mind that I have a 10k race in the morning and then plan to do an additional 14-15 afterwards. Fueling with Nuun and cookies. Yeah. That is how I am rolling.

Packet Pick Up

I braved the rain and headed to Road Runner Sports yesterday to pick up my bib and shirt. I am way too lazy to drive the 25 minutes to Del Mar twice in one weekend. Fact.

It literally took me 2 seconds to get my bib, shirt and schwag bag and move along. Awesome.

It is standard for this race to go all out for the ladies. I love, love, love it. This is one race that I look forward to every year!

That’s just what was in the bag. Just wait til you see what I come home with post race. So.many.freebies! 

Off to turn my clock back and get some zzzzzz’s so I’m not late meeting up with Maureen, Leah,  OUAL, Chacha, Heather and Pretty Fittie in the morning.

 

 

Advertisements

10 thoughts on “Preparing for the Iron Girl

  1. Ooooh, those cookies look so good!

    The two people looking at you in the picture cracked me up. Their facial expressions are total opposites.

    Good luck at the race and have fun! 🙂

  2. Haha!!! I’m just catching up on your blog… THOSE DANG PUMPKIN COOKIES!!!! I made those stupid things with the most wonderful intention of bringing them to work to share. And then. I “forgot.” And then. I ate those suckers. For breakfast, for lunch, for dinner, and for snack…. 😉

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s