Gimme My Stick!

I love my stick. Does that sound wrong? Hey, if loving my stick is wrong I don’t wanna be right. For those of you with your minds in the gutter, this is the stick:

This bad boy is my go to massager  pre and post run/workout. Per the website, here are the benefits:

The Stick Improves Muscle StrengthImproves Strength

The Stick Increases FlexibilityIncreases Flexibility

The Stick Extends EnduranceExtends Endurance

The Stick Accelerates Recovery TimeAccelerates Recovery Time

The Stick Reduces Muscle SorenessReduces Muscle Soreness, Stiffness & Pain

The Stick Prepares Muscles for ActivityPrepares Muscle for Rigors of Activity

The Stick Flushes MusclesFlushes Muscle from Rigors of Activity

I don’t understand the check marks but whatever works. Some people like bullet points- the stick prefers checks!

Here is what I know: IT FEELS STINKING GOOD PRE AND POST RUN. Especially after the long run. It makes my legs happy. It makes my butt happy too. Yup, works on your bootie. TMI? See for yourself.

Here is more info from the site:

What is the Stick Made of, how long will it last?
Stick products are made of a space-age plastic that allow necessary flexibility of the tool and provide maximum compression of the muscles (the Stick contains no rubber or wood). The center rod of the Stick is surrounded by spindles which roll independently over the muscle. The handles provide maximum comfort in the grip. The Stick comes with a 90-day satisfaction guarantee, and a 1 year manufacturer’s warranty against defects. With proper use, The Stick should last a lifetime.

Medical Talk:
The Stick converts non-compliant muscle to compliant muscle by performing what Dr. Travell calls stripping massage. In fact, this noted medical physician relates that, “deep stripping massage of the tender spot in the muscle was generally the treatment of choice for muscular rheumatism (myofascial trigger points) long before the turn of this century, and for fibrositis afterwards.” The Stick allows people to self-perform general as well as segmental therapeutic procedures with a high degree of precision. These procedures remove the barriers to peak physical performance. It is the unassisted rolling, stretching, twisting and compressing of the muscle that diffuses barrier trigger points and converts non-compliant muscle to compliant muscle.

Did ya get all of that?!? Here it is in Laymans terms:

*It is the business

*It works your tired muscles out

* Massage = Total Happiness

Wanna try it? You can borrow mine. Or take a test drive at the next race health expo- they usually have a booth set up and sell them tax free if you pay with cash.

Time for me to work it out. Don’t forget tomorrow is: JERSDAY!!!

Ttttttttttt-Shirrrrttttt Tiimmmeeeeee YEAH!

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Gimme My Stick!

  1. I sent this blog to Ricky to read since we use a rolling pin. I told him I’m a REAL(LOL) runner now and need the right tools. 🙂

    1. Seriously, there is a lot of “stuff” out there that they try to sell to runners that is so unnecessary! It’s like when Babies R Us tries to get you to register a wipes warmer, lol. The stick is not just good for running- but Rick would love it for basketball too. It’s a pimped out rolling pin 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s